The famous and well done CSX OCS makes yet another lap through Florida as it did this time last year. The price I paid for this photo was a large bolt the destroyed one of my tires.
The OCS has detrained passengers at the yard office on the "Bypass" in Yeoman and is continuing a short distance south on the main to turn the entire train. Upon return, they will shuff... (more)
So...here's where property lines get tricky. CFRC maintains & operates the double track mainline in Taft, but CSXT maintains & operates the yard leads and adjoined yard on either side of it, in e... (more)
Exactly one year after the repainted OCS passed this spot for the first time, it's back. This time in full sunlight...and with a third motor. In Tampa, the consist was switched around a bit, all... (more)
In a very Canadian scene, #1 (The Canadian) crawls over the famous CPR trestle so that visitors can get a good look at picturesque Parry Sound Harbour and Georgian Bay. Meanwhile, the moose at Tai... (more)
Re-branded the "WeGo Star", Nashville's commuter railroad is heading back to the house at Lebanon after a morning turn.
Nearly a year since their last visit, P001 makes its presence known once again in South Florida. However unlike last year, they made the trip with all 3 of the F40's, instead of just the first 2.
The CSX OCS races towards Miami Florida where it will stay overnight before traveling to Tampa tomorrow, and Jacksonville on Wednesday.
Metra's new "Chicago" commemorative unit accelerates from a stop at the downtown Glenview, IL station with an outbound Metra train.
Train 153 has the 122 smoking it up as it accelerates out of Mt. Juliet Station. The Station is out of sight around curve to right. Approaching Industrial Blvd RR crossing on its way east.
VIA 63 has F40s at each end as it heads towards its next stop at Dorval. It will cross to the South Track momentarily.
A classic F40PH leads a commuter train out of Union Station, under the trilight signals.
Tripleheader. VIA 69 is rather overpowered as it passes rush hour traffic with VIA 6443, VIA 6458, VIA 911, three HEP cars and a single LRC car.