A FGW Adelante stopped at Oxford station on its way north. All of these trainsets have now been transferred to other TOC's.
Heading south on the 1202 Trafford Park to Wembley Yard.
A Paddington - Penzance service crossing Forder Viaduct, west of Saltash.
The high frequency St Ives - St Erth shuttle service, by the Lelant olf Course, looking across Porth Kidney Sands, Cornwall. The leading unit is in Silverlink livery, following its transfer out of... (more)
The high frequency St Ives - St Erth shuttle service, seen Porth Kidney Sands in Cornwall. The leading unit is in Silverlink livery, following its transfer out of the London area at the end of the... (more)
A collection of TPE Class 185s passing each other at the approach to Manchester Piccadilly station. Network Rail certainly like to tell the drivers the speed limits, don't they?
A rather tatty 47322 in obsolete "red stripe" livery leaves the terminal on the Isle of Grain bound for Crewe Basford Hall.
Introduced in 1949 these EMU’s were in service on the BR Eastern Region until the early 80’s upon withdrawal several units were towed to Great Bridge in the Black Country for scrapping at Cas... (more)
47290 plods eastwards along the North London Line on a chilly February morning.
Short Freightliner, Coatbridge - Crewe.
Top of the shop,90001,heads a Norwich to London Liverpool St. express towards Ipswich shortly after passing Needham Market.
Class 86, number 86101 is seen at Langford at bringing up the rear of the 0934 London Kings Cross to Hull service.
Eurostar 3020 is seen at St Pancras International on the head of the 0730 to Paris.
Class 90 number 90001 is seen at Manningtree on a Norwich to London Liverpool Street express.
90015,on a Norwich to London Liverpool St. service,passes Gibbet Hill just south of Needham Market.