Both westbound and eastbound California Zephyr trains typically meet on or near the Salt Flats during the midnight hour. This 12-hour late train departed from Salt Lake City about twenty minutes e... (more)
The westbound California Zephyrs typically traverse Soldier Summit between 7-9 PM, but this 12-hour late train gave riders a daytime view. On the tail is the Silver Solarium dome observation car.
Just after sunrise, Amtrak No. 6, the eastbound California Zephyr, curves into West Maxwell, Utah, on November 20, 2003.
Passengers are already leaving the station while the westbound Amtrak Pennsylvanian departs Greensburg, Pa.
Number 51, the westbound Cardinal, passes beneath a cantilever C&O era signal bridge lurking in the shadows as its heads towards Thurmond, Huntington and ultimately, Chicago.
Train number 50 with both the F40 and Veterans unit passes by just minutes away from there stop at Charleston.
Amtrak's Southwest Chief, currently endangered, screams across the high plains adjacent to the Sangre de Cristo mountains in northern New Mexico.
Amtrak's Crescent rolls through a portion of the Talladega National Forest on its trip along the former Southern Railway mainline between Atlanta and Birmingham.
EB PO67 one of Amtraks Northeast Regional train is making track speed as it makes its way under one of the few remaining ex-C&O cantilever signals at the EE of Providence Forge , VA.
Mt. Taylor still has a little bit of snow left on its top as Amtrak #4 passes Suwanee,NM on this unseasonably warm March morning 3/15/12.
Amtrak's Silver Meteor slides into Palatka at Peacan after crossing Rice Creek Bridge.
Amtrak 5 heads west through Tunnel 38 as it traverses Gore Canyon.
Amtrak 6 snakes east through the nearly continuous curves of Byers Canyon.
7,400 feet high in the heart of the Rocky Mountains on a classic Colorado fall afternoon, the California Zephyr continues its journey westward. The high peaks of the Continental Divide are seen in... (more)
Deep into the hills of West Virginia, The Capitol Limited makes it's way east through the Magnolia Cutoff.