Bringing up the markers on the 2012 New River Train, Georgia Railroad's 'Dearing' with a full platform of business class passengers cruises east along the banks of the New River, enroute to Hinton... (more)
The entire 29-car AAPRCO train can be seen weaving through the curves at Morristown enroute to the convention in Chattanooga. Georgia Railroad 29, the "Dearing" carries the markers.
The historic Crescent Route ran from Atlanta to Montgomery on the A&WP/WofA and from Montgomery to New Orleans on the L&N. This route was changed in the late 60s to ATL-New Orleans via Birmingham ... (more)
At a night photo session at the Southeastern RR Museum, a GP7 in the original Georgia Railroad scheme poses next to the Southern's green and gold classic scheme of the 1970s and 1980s.