156402 was painted in this one-off livery for a unit swap deal with Scotrail. This fell through when the Scots realised their 158s had air-con and these nails didn't! So, here is ghostly 156402 on... (more)
A Class 156 DMU waits in a bay platform to depart with a service to Leeds, via Harrogate. Note the lack of track on my platform, removed some years ago for some reason.
156411 passes Cossington on the Midland Mainline
156 426 heads through Moses Gate station on its way from Blackpool to Manchester
A class 156 runs by the coast at Grange Over Sands with a working from Barrow to Lancaster
156490 heads up Blea Moor working the every 2 hourly Leeds - carlisle service.
156488 waits to leave for Hull.
156460 and 156455 both in experimental Northern liveries pass Ais Gill with the 14:26 Carlisle - Leeds service.
DMU-2 Class 156, Glasgow Central - Kilmarnock, departure from Glasgow Central
156405 heads for Birmingham New St on the 08:40hrs service from Liverpool Lime St