Posted by Tom Mugnano on September 18, 2010
[…] Not a good idea in this day and age I guess.
Posted by John West on September 20, 2010 
Not much has changed. I was involved in a similar incident getting young folks off a freight train 40 years ago, including women but no dog. Even the clothes look the same. But I've also been called out to help pickup the body parts when they slip. Not a smart thing to do. But I've done a few dumb things myself. The lucky live, the not so lucky ones pay the price.
Posted by Charlie O on September 22, 2010 
All 50 states have their own criminal codes covering violations and procedures. In California, Section 587b of the Penal Code declares it a misdemeanor for unauthorized persons to "enter into, climb upon, hold to, or in any manner attach himself to any locomotive, locomotive-engine tender, freight or passenger car" (an old law, enacted in 1909), and as of 2007 (the year I retired) shall be punished by a fine not exceeding fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding 30 days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.