The Conway Scenic Railroad's Notch train crosses the Willey Brook trestle enroute back to North Conway.
EDPO hustles thru Ayer, Massachusetts. Today one of the few remaining high hoods leads their train east.
Eastbound EDPO with old snoot 606 leading at Gardner, Massachusetts.
Southbound NECR 611 turn nears the Massachusetts border as they pass the farm fields of Vernon, Vermont.
Westbound POED splits the old B&M and B&A yards at Athol, Massachusetts.
Eastbound NBPO unit slurry train, rounds the curve at Gardner, Massachusetts into some of the days first rays.
B&M 333 leads westbound POED out of CPF 309.
Eastbound EDAY (East Deerfield/Ayer) cruises over Beaver Brook in Royalston, Massachusetts.
Westbound POED (Portland/East Deerfield) passes the remains of the old B&M and B&A yards at Athol.
Southbound GRWO (Gardner/Worcester) skirts Maple Spring Pond.
Southbound Mass Central pass Dunham Ave. in Ware, MA.
Pan Am Southern local AY1 comes off the east wye at CPF AY, with loads for the San Vel auto yard.
Eastbound EDPO rounds the curve at OX at the east end of Fitchburg yard.
Eastbound EDPO (East Deerfield, MA/Portland, ME) splits the east and west sides of Fitchburg yard.
PLED backs their train into East Deerfield yard.