A Freightliner class 66 heads a load of coal hoppers back south
Freightliner 66615 approaches Wellingborough on the Thorney Mill to Bardon Hill empty Bardon Aggregates train.
Slaithwaite (pronounced Slough-Wit) lies in the Colne River valley about five miles from Huddersfield. Slaithwaite is the second town encountered heading down the valley from west to east. The lin... (more)
A class 66 hauled freight approaches the small station of Barrow upon Soar,between Loughborough and Leicester.
This evening somebody must have still been looking down kindly upon me! There's always time for one last photograph, even though I'm not a diesel enthusiast, who could resist an image like this? S... (more)
Class 86 632 and 86 622 descend Shap bank with a nearly fully loaded 4M74 14.01 Coatbridge - Crewe Basford Hall.
66611 passes Wellingborough on the Bardon Hill to Bow Olympic aggregates while Europorte 66708 shunts the yard.
Freightliner only operate two Class 66 locos in 'customer livery' out of their entire fleet. 66623 received Bardon Aggregates adornment in recognition of Freightliners appreciation at the award of... (more)
A southbound container service to Felixstowe heads through Roade behind 90043
Recently re-instated 86501 leads a Ipswich to Crewe Basford Hall Freightliner service through the Northamptonshire countryside.
86639 & 614 pass Great Brington with a Tilbury - Crewe Basford Hall working .
90046,devoid of Freightliner brandings,passes Church Brampton on a northbound liner service.
A Southampton bound Freightliner services approaches Tackley.
A pair of Freightliner Class 86's make a rare Northbound daylight trip up the southern part of the West Coast mainline on a Ipswich to Manchester Trafford Park liner working.
86604 & 90041 make there way South on the lightly loaded 4M74 Coatbridge - Crewe Basford Hall intermodel