Running 10 hours late VIA #1 approaches Lindbrook on route to Edmonton.
Combined train VIA 601/603 to Jonquière and Senneterre, from Montreal, is making a stop in St-Paulin, with unit 6437 leading. It is the first unit in the 'CANADA 150' livery to go in Northern Que... (more)
VIA 601 from Montreal to Jonquière is crossing the Ste Ursule trestle (1135 feet long and 185 feet high) with rushing water from the Maskinongé River in the foreground. Usually, that train is c... (more)
VIA 605/607 to Jonquière and Senneterre, is at speed at St Paulin, en route to Shawinigan, its next stop
Led by F40PH-3's 6425 and 6416 VIA #1 "The Canadian" running 8 1/2 hours late heads through Clover Bar under the new Anthony Henday Bridge, replacing the old 1st Street grade crossing. A rare trea... (more)
Outbound North Central train to Antioch makes station stop at River Grove. North Central trains to Antioch use Milwaukee West line from Chicago Union Station to Franklin Park where they diverge ... (more)
VIA Rail train No. 2, the Canadian, cruises along the shore of Moose Lake, British Columbia, on July 17, 2013.
Chambord-Montreal VIA Rail #600 rounds a curve as it crosses Route 367 at Rivière-à Pierre on a splendid fall afternoon.
VIA Rail’s train No. 2, the Canadian, skirts the shores of Brule Lake at Swan Landing, Alberta, on July 13, 2013. Two rebuilt F40PH-2s (now labeled F40PH-3s) power the 21-car streamliner eastbo... (more)
After I got my new Nikkor 18-200mm VRII new lense, I snapped the VIA #630 at Ste-Justine-de-Newton, Qc.
By a hot and a warm day, VIA #59 left the Central Station few minutes ago.
F40PH-3 6448 + 6406
VIA Rail 6456 with 6437.
VIA 6441 with 6452.
VIA Rail 6406 with 6429.