#25 on the now abandoned (and awaiting removal) section of McCloud's line to Bartle at Nebraska Curve
photo run on the west leg of the wye
Mt. Shasta in the background as part of a photo runby
Making its next to last station stop before San Francisco, SP's Coast Daylight is on track #5 at Cahill St. Station in San Jose Just over a month remains before Amtrak will take over this route. O... (more)
Eastbound out of Oakdale, SRR #48 leads a "brunch" train along Sierra Rd. The equipment is also used for the Sierra Sunset Dinner Train. The train will go as far as Warnerville.
Originally belonging to the Dardenelle & Russelville, #8 has worked in many places, including Bob Gray's Virginia & Truckee and the Sierra Railroad. Now owned by the Nevada State Railroad Museum ... (more)
Sunday morning in Monte Vista, Colorado as San Luis & Rio Grande #8577 is ready to take its one car passenger train back across the San Luis Valley to Alamosa. At one time, this branch continued o... (more)
Having stopped at Portola to change both the Amtrak crew and the UP pilot, detouring #6 is headed East out of Portola along the Feather River. Following the route of the original CZ, this train wi... (more)
Eastbound and heading uphill toward Sonora and Standard in December of 1964, Sierra #40 takes the switch at the West end of Jamestown under the watchful eye of Jamestown Trainmaster, the late Jess... (more)
Due to a work window on Donner Pass, Amtrak's California Zephyr detoured over the old WP through Nevada and into California. Passing Keddie, #5 is heading out onto Spanish Creek Trestle.
Due to a work window on Donner Pass, Amtrak's California Zephyr detoured over the old WP through Nevada and into California. Seen at Reno Junction.
Rio Grande F9 #5771 is heading West with the Rio Grande Zephyr, the remnant of the California Zephyr. As the Grande didn't join Amtrak, they were required to keep this train running. I lasted unti... (more)
Eastbound at the old order station of Troy.
After arriving at Osier, #315 was turned and watered and began its Eastward trip by pulling away from the Osier water tank.
At Big Horn on the way to Sublette. The track in the foreground is the West leg of the wye.