The ex SOU NS 3240 leads the local north to the Payne Yard in Fieldale, Virginia.
The BNSF 4617 leads an NS ethanol train with an unusually high number of buffer cars over the Mayo River.
The NS 1000, the first ACe delivered to Norfolk Southern, leads the 746 south through Stoneville.
The NS 2710 helps push the 746 south through Stoneville.
The NS 272 rolls south by the Stoneville CP.
The NS 1065 Savannah and Atlanta leads the NS 747 north into the setting sun on the return trip of its first visit on the Pumpkin Vine. This was the last remaining Heritage Unit that had not been ... (more)
The NS 1065 Savannah and Atlanta leads the NS 747 north on the return trip of its first visit on the Pumpkin Vine. This was the last remaining Heritage Unit that had not been on the Vine until thi... (more)
Ex SOU 5050 and 5066 High Hoods lead the Payne to North Winston local south near Watkins.
The NS 756 crosses the Mayo River Trestle while heading south to Belews Creek Steam Station.
Ex SOU 5050 and 5066 High Hoods lead the V74 south through Watkins.
The CREX 1338 leads the NS 746 south across the state line through Price on the way to Belews Creek Steam Station.
The CREX 1338 leads the NS 746 south past the Stoneville CP on the way to Belews Creek Steam Station. To the left of the lead locomotive is where the Depot once stood, destroyed by a tornado in Ma... (more)
The CREX 1338 leads the NS 746 across the Mayo River on the way to Belews Creek Steam Station.
Recently delivered ACe's 1101 with the 1100 trailing lead the 756 by the Stoneville CP.